Records And Briefs:
[…] i. Statutory language. The plain language of G. L. c. 254, § 14 -- the statutory provision pursuant to which CES commenced its civil action -- contains no requirement that a claimant must record an attested copy of a complaint in order to enforce a target lien bond. This is in contrast to G. L. c. 254, § 12, which explicitly requires a party seeking to enforce a blanket lien bond to record a copy of the complaint in the registry of deeds. See G. L. c. 254, § 12 ("An attested copy of the complaint shall be filed and recorded in the registry of deeds"). General Laws c. 254, § 14, instead, provides simply that "[a]ny person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording . . . a bond of a surety company . . . in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved; and that "[u]pon the recording of the bond, the lien shall be dissolved." "Notice of the recording shall be given to the claimant by serving on the claimant a copy of the notice of recording together with a copy of the bond by an officer qualified to serve civil process or by delivering same to the claimant." Id.