Records And Briefs:
[…] Page 790
bond. As stated, G. L. c. 254, § 5, obliges a claimant seeking to enforce a lien to record an attested copy of its complaint "within thirty days of the commencement of the action, or such lien shall be dissolved." Thus, pursuant to G. L. c. 254, § 5, the recording of a complaint is one of several steps necessary to perfect a lien. See National Lumber I, 430 Mass. at 668. Arch maintains that because G. L. c. 254, § 14, provides that the recording of a target lien bond does "not create any rights which the claimant would not have had, or impair any defense which the obligors would have had, in an action to enforce a lien," the recording requirement of G. L. c. 254, § 5, is transmuted into a requirement that a claimant record its complaint in order to enforce a target lien bond issued under G. L. c. 254, § 14. We do not agree.