Records And Briefs:
[…] In 2018, he filed his petition, in which he alleged that he was denied a speedy trial, that the indictments were known by the judge to be fatally defective, that the judge failed to examine whether the Superior Court had competent jurisdiction over the case and over Simonton, and that his plea was coerced. A petition for a writ of habeas corpus, however, must be based on "grounds distinct from the issues at the indictment, trial, conviction, or sentencing stage." See, e.g., Soura, petitioner, 436 Mass. 1003, 1003-1004 (2002); Averett, petitioner, 404 Mass. 28, 30 (1989). See also G. L. c. 248, § 25 ("court shall have no power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, at its discretion for . . . a person who is imprisoned . . . pursuant to a criminal conviction"). As all of Simonton's claims "center[] on the criminal proceedings against him," they are inappropriate for habeas corpus relief. Aldrich, petitioner, 459 Mass. 1001, 1002 (2011).