Home FULVIO JOSEPH GENTILI, trustee, [Note 1] and another [Note 2] vs. TOWN OF STURBRIDGE.
[…] Conclusion. The Superior Court judge correctly concluded that the trust has not established a taking or any right to compensation or damages. [Note 7]

Judgment affirmed.

Theresa K. Capobianco for the plaintiffs.

Thomas P. Lane, Jr., for the defendant.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Of the Renato Gentili Trust.

[Note 2] Gina Madore, as trustee of the Renato Gentili Trust.

[Note 3] Sturbridge DHC is a private land owner and an abutter to the trust's property.

[Note 4] The trust also sought the return of certain taxes that it had paid pursuant to G. L. c. 79, § 35A.

[Note 5] General Laws c. 79, § 10, provides in relevant part:

"When the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use or has been damaged by the . . . operation . . . of a public improvement or has been entered for a public purpose, but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law, or when the personal property of any person has been . . . used for a public purpose, and by such . . . use he has suffered an injury for which he is entitled to compensation, the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter."