Home BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC vs. DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SERVICES & others. [Note 1]
[…] G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a)-(u). Here, only one exemption

Page 282

has been claimed by the law enforcement agencies: G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a) (exemption [a]) excludes records from disclosure where they are "specifically or by necessary implication exempted from disclosure by statute."

A public record holder may invoke exemption (a) as the basis for withholding requested records where another statute -- the "exempting statute" -- expressly prohibits disclosure. See, e.g., Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Appeals Court, 372 Mass. 539, 544 n.5 (1977), citing G. L. c. 167, § 2 (copies of bank examination reports "shall be furnished to such bank for its use only and shall not be exhibited to any other person . . . without the prior written approval of the commissioner"); G. L. c. 111B, § 11 (alcohol treatment records "shall be confidential"); G. L. c. 41, § 97D (all reports of rape or sexual assault "shall not be public reports").