Home BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC vs. DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SERVICES & others. [Note 1]
[…] [Note 2] We acknowledge the amicus briefs submitted by the American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts; Greater Boston Legal Services and the Union of Minority Neighborhoods; and the Massachusetts Newspaper Publishers Association.

[Note 3] We say "generally" may not be disseminated because we recognize that, as noted infra at 10, some requestors are entitled by statute or regulation to receive criminal history information that falls outside the definition of CORI, specifically juvenile offenses adjudicated in Juvenile Court and sealed adjudications. See G. L. c. 276, § 100A ("The commissioner [of probation], in response to inquiries by authorized persons other than any law enforcement agency, any court, or any appointing authority, shall in the case of a sealed record or in the case of court appearances and adjudications in a case of delinquency or the case of a child in need of services which did not result in a complaint transferred to the superior court for criminal prosecution, report that no record exists"); G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (1) (specifying that criminal justice agencies may obtain sealed records).