Home BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC vs. DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SERVICES & others. [Note 1]
[…] Aldrich, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 221, 224-225 (1985) (equating nolle prosequi and dismissal for purposes of double jeopardy analysis).

[Note 9] We reach that issue in the companion case also issued today, Attorney Gen. v. District Attorney for the Plymouth Dist., 484 Mass. 260, (2020).

[Note 10] The law enforcement agencies have not argued that this exemption applies in this case.

[Note 11] We note that juvenile records, apart from the CORI act, may separately be specifically or by necessary implication exempt from disclosure under the public records law by G. L. c. 119, § 60A ("All other records of the court in cases of delinquency arising under [§§ 52-59], inclusive, shall be withheld from public inspection except with the consent of a justice of such court").