Home BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC vs. DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SERVICES & others. [Note 1]
[…] St. 2018, c. 69, §§ 3, 4. Currently, CORI is defined broadly as:

"records and data in any communicable form compiled by a Massachusetts criminal justice agency which concern an identifiable individual and relate to the nature or disposition of a criminal charge, an arrest, a pre-trial proceeding, other

Page 284

judicial proceedings, previous hearings conducted pursuant to [G. L. c. 276, § 58A,] where the defendant was detained prior to trial or released with conditions under [G. L. c. 276, § 58A (2)], sentencing, incarceration, rehabilitation, or release."

G. L. c. 6, § 167. However, the definition goes on to place certain limitations on what constitutes CORI:

"Such information shall be restricted to information recorded in criminal proceedings that are not dismissed before arraignment. . . Criminal offender record information shall be limited to information concerning persons who have attained the age of [eighteen] and shall not include any information concerning criminal offenses or acts of delinquency committed by any person before he attained the age of [eighteen]; provided, however, that if a person under the age of [eighteen] was adjudicated as an adult in superior court or adjudicated as an adult after transfer of a case from a juvenile session to another trial court department, information relating to such criminal offense shall be criminal offender record information. Criminal offender record information shall not include information concerning any offenses which are not punishable by incarceration."

Id.