SJC-12935
[…] Id. at 265. We specifically rejected the argument that these statutes did not permit home confinement, declaring that "[t]o the contrary, the statutory scheme suggests a legislative intent to allow this kind of arrangement." Id. at 266. The commissioner has the same authority under these statutes to place prisoners in home confinement, monitored by a GPS bracelet, as part of an inmate's participation in an education, training, or employment program.
General Laws c. 127, § 49A, requires the commissioner to establish in each correctional facility a committee to evaluate the behavior and conduct of inmates within the prison and recommend whether an inmate "shall be permitted to participate in any program outside a correctional facility, exclusive of parole." There is nothing in the record regarding the activities of these committees and no explanation as to why, especially at a time when the commissioner recognizes the need to reduce the prison population, eligible prisoners who have demonstrated good behavior and conduct have not been approved for