SJC-12935
[…] But there are at least two ways in which the parole board can release more prisoners, consistent with its statutory obligation to release a prisoner on parole "only if the board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." G. L. c. 127, § 130.
First, § 130 requires the parole board to make two determinations: whether "there is a reasonable probability that . . . the
Page 738
prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law" and whether "release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." Id.