SJC-12935
[…] Under G. L. c. 127, § 48, "[t]he commissioner shall establish and maintain education, training and employment programs for persons committed to the custody of the [DOC]. . . . Such programs shall include opportunities for academic education, vocational education, vocational training, other related prevocational programs and employment, and may be made available within correctional facilities or, subject to the restrictions set forth in [G. L. c. 127, §§ 49 and 86F], at other places approved by the commissioner or administrator" (emphasis added). Id. General Laws c. 127, § 49, provides:
"The commissioner of correction, or the administrator of a county correctional facility, subject to rules and regulations established in accordance with the provisions of this section, may permit an inmate who has served such a portion of his sentence or sentences that he would be eligible for parole within eighteen months to participate in education, training, or employment programs established under [§ 48] outside a correctional facility . . . . In the case of a committed offender who participates in any program outside a correctional facility established under [§ 48], the time spent in such participation shall be credited toward the serving of his sentence in the same manner as though he had