SJC-12935
[…] Donohue, 452 Mass. 256, 265 (2008); discussion part 6, infra.
3. Plaintiffs committed for substance abuse treatment. Under G. L. c. 123, § 35, Massachusetts courts are authorized to commit an individual for involuntary substance use disorder treatment upon a finding that the individual has a substance use disorder and that the disorder poses a likelihood of serious harm. See Matter of G.P., 473 Mass. 112, 120 (2015).
Generally, committed individuals are sent to unsecured treatment facilities licensed by the DPH or the Department of Mental Health. See G. L. c. 123, § 35. If DPH informs the judge issuing the commitment that no such facilities are available, or "if the court makes a specific finding that the only appropriate setting for treatment for the person is a secure facility," the judge may commit the individual to a secure facility designated by the commissioner. Id. Currently, there are three secure facilities in the Commonwealth. The DOC operates the Massachusetts Alcohol and Substance Abuse Center (MASAC), which is located at the MCI-Plymouth prison.