Home COMMONWEALTH vs. DEVONAIRE X. BEVERLY.
[…] Id. See Duquette, 386 Mass. at 843. This does not, however, signify that continuances without a finding fall outside the scope of rule 29, as that rule is not a vehicle for challenging the validity of a conviction, but the legality of a sentence. See Commonwealth v. Gaumond, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 912, 912 (2002).

Although a continuance without a finding does not result in a conviction, it undoubtedly constitutes a "disposition" of the underlying criminal charge. Commonwealth v. Mosher, 455 Mass. 811, 821 (2010). The statutory language itself is replete with the use of the word "disposition." See G. L. c. 278, § 18 ("Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered,

Page 8

but rather the case be continued without a finding . . ." [emphases added]). Moreover, we have repeatedly characterized continuances without a finding as dispositions of criminal charges. See Mosher, supra at 821; Commonwealth v.