Records And Briefs:
[…] See Curry v. McCanless, 307 U.S. 357, 366 (1939); Page v. Commissioner of Revenue, 389 Mass. 388, 395 (1983). See also Graves v. Schmidlapp, 315 U.S. 657, 660 (1942) ("Intangibles, which are legal relationships between persons and which in fact have no geographical location, are so associated with the owner that they and their transfer at death are taxable at the place of his domicile . . .").
In addition, "the estate tax as originally devised and constitutionally supported was a tax upon transfers." Fernandez, 326 U.S. at 352. See G. L. c. 65C, § 2A (a) ("A tax is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person dying on or after January 1, 1997 who, at the time of death, was a resident of the commonwealth").