Records And Briefs:
[…] General Laws c. 65C, § 1 (f), defines "Massachusetts gross estate." [Note 9] See G. L. c. 65C, § 1 ("When used in this chapter the following words or terms shall have, unless the context clearly indicated otherwise, the following meanings . . .").
The term "Massachusetts gross estate," however, is not used in G. L. c. 65C, § 2A, which is the statute the estate was subject to
Page 207
because the decedent died on or after January 1, 1997. Instead of referring to "Massachusetts gross estate," § 2A provides for an estate tax equal to the State tax credit "that would have been allowable to a decedent's estate as computed under Code section 2011, as in effect on December 31, 2000." G. L. c. 65C, § 2A (a). See G. L. c. 65C, § 2A (e) ("all references and provisions in this chapter to the Internal Revenue Code or Code, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall be to the Code as in effect on December 31, 2000").
General Laws c. 65C, § 3A, which covers the Massachusetts QTIP election by the predeceasing spouse, and is not at issue here, does utilize the term "Massachusetts gross estate."