Home ULLA U., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] [Note 6] Of course, the most serious implication of delay is the possibility of being committed to adult prison.

[Note 7] Here, the motion judge properly exercised her discretion to decide, prior to arraignment, whether the complaint against the juvenile established probable cause.

[Note 8] For some offenses, juveniles are now eligible by statute to participate in pretrial, prearraignment diversion programs, if a judge determines that a particular program would be suitable for the juvenile, see G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b), inserted by St. 2018, c. 69, § 75; or, with the Commonwealth's approval, if the juvenile agrees to participate in a restorative justice program, see G. L. c. 276B, § 2, inserted by St. 2018, c. 69, § 202. "A child complained of as a delinquent child may, upon the request of the child, undergo an assessment prior to arraignment to enable the judge to consider the suitability of the child for diversion. . . . If a case is continued pursuant to this subsection, the child shall not be arraigned and an entry shall not be made into the criminal offender record information system until a judge issues an order to resume the ordinary processing of a delinquency proceeding" (emphasis added). See Commonwealth v. Newberry, 483 Mass. 186, 194-195 (2019), quoting G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b).

[Note 9] Here, the motion judge properly exercised her discretion to decide, prior to arraignment, whether the complaint against the juvenile established probable cause.