Records And Briefs:
[…] G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). If, after an evidentiary hearing, the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that no conditions of release imposed on the defendant will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community, the judge must order the detention of the person prior to trial. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3).
Section 58A (3) provides that a person detained under the statute "shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible, but in [the] absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding 120 days by the district court or for a period exceeding 180 days by the superior court excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 36(b)(2)." This single sentence makes four important statements that are the crux of these appeals.