Records And Briefs:
[…] 3. Requests for reconsideration. The extended length of pretrial detention arising from our emergency orders continuing all criminal and youthful offender trials, and from our declaration that the time periods of such continuances shall be deemed excludable delay, does not necessarily mean that all defendants will (or should) be detained for this extended time period. Our emergency orders specifically recognized that, where our orders resulted in the postponement of a trial, "where appropriate, a defendant may ask the court for reconsideration of bail or conditions of release."
Here, § 58A (4) specifically permits reconsideration of a prior detention order where there has been a material change in circumstances:
Page 81
"The hearing may be reopened by the judge, at any time before trial, or upon a motion of the commonwealth or the person detained if the judge finds that: (i) information exists that was not known at the time of the hearing or that there has been a change in circumstances and (ii) that such information or change in circumstances has a material bearing on the issue of whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community."
A substantial delay in the commencement of trial may constitute a change in circumstances, especially where the duration of pretrial confinement approaches or exceeds the length of sentence a defendant would be likely to receive if he or she were found guilty of the crimes charged. Cf.