Records And Briefs:
[…] [Note 6] G. L. c. 200A,
Page 816
§ 1A. Second, one of the four conditions in § 1A must be met. [Note 7] See id. As to the first set of required statutory conditions, none of the designated sections specifically addresses IOLTA accounts, but the Treasurer contends that § 3, which concerns "deposits" of funds, applies to the unidentified funds in IOLTA accounts. We disagree. A careful review of this section reveals that attempting to apply § 3 to IOLTA accounts would be the legal equivalent of trying to fit a square peg into a round hole.
Section 3 provides that a deposit of funds in a bank shall be presumed abandoned unless the "owner" within three years has "[c]ommunicated in writing with the person concerning the deposit," "[b]een credited with interest on a passbook or certificate of deposit at his request," or otherwise done some act with respect to the account, such as depositing or withdrawing funds, transferring funds, or engaging in some transaction regarding the account.