Records And Briefs:
[…] "(d) the last known address, as shown on the records of the person in possession of property, of the apparent owner is in a foreign nation and the person in possession of property is domiciled in the commonwealth or is a subdivision or agency of the commonwealth."
[Note 8] The full text of G. L. c. 200A, § 3, provides:
"Any deposit of property with a person having a residence or place of business in the commonwealth, or authorized to do business therein, together with the increments thereon, shall be presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within three years next preceding the date as of which reports are required by [G. L. c. 200A, § 7]:
"(1) Communicated in writing with the person concerning the deposit; or
"(2) Been credited with interest on a passbook or certificate of deposit at his request; or