Records And Briefs:
[…] G. L. c. 200A, § 1.
[Note 6] The eight enumerated sections are G. L. c. 200A, § 3 (abandonment of deposits of property); G. L. c. 200A, § 4 (abandonment of security deposits); G. L. c. 200A, § 5 (abandonment of instruments, documents, and money); G. L. c. 200A, § 5A (abandonment of life insurance proceeds and the like); G. L. c. 200A, § 5B (abandonment of dividends, distributions, and interest in business); G. L. c. 200A, § 6A (abandonment of distribution due in liquidation); G. L. c. 200A, § 6B (abandonment of traveler's checks and other guaranteed instruments); and G. L. c. 200A, § 6D (abandonment of property payable from insurance company demutualization).
[Note 7] The four conditions in G. L. c. 200A, § 1A, are the following:
"(a) the last known address of the apparent owner is in the commonwealth as shown on the records of the person in possession of property;
"(b) no address of the apparent owner appears on the records of the person in possession of the property and
"(1) the last known address of the apparent owner is in the commonwealth, or
"(2) the person in possession of property subject to this chapter is domiciled in the commonwealth and has not previously paid the property to the state of the last known address of the apparent owner, or