Records And Briefs:
[…] The Treasurer does not have standing to raise such claims, see Tax Equity Alliance for Mass. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 423 Mass. 708, 715-716 (1996), and in any event she recognizes that the weight of these claims is diminished if a claimant who can establish ownership of previously unidentified IOLTA funds will be able to recover those funds from the IOLTA committee, with interest, at any time.
[Note 18] The Treasurer contended that IOLTA accounts fall within G. L. c. 200A, § 3, and the court cabined its analysis to that section of the act. In whole, G. L. c. 200A, § 4 states: "Subject to the provisions of section one A, any deposit of property made to secure payment for services rendered or to be rendered, or to guarantee the performance of service or duties, or to protect against damage or harm, and the increments thereof, shall be presumed abandoned, unless claimed by the person entitled thereto within three years after the occurrence of the event that would obligate the holder or depository to return it or its equivalent."
[Note 19] I presume that, in the context of this case, Gregory M. Olchowski's counsel, who requested the transfer of the IOLTA account, would have legal claim to the property.