Records And Briefs:
[…] [Note 9] See, e.g., St. 1958, c. 283; St. 1969, c. 377; St. 1975, c. 277; St. 1975, c. 608; St. 1980, c. 130, §§ 3, 4, 7; St. 1984, c. 458; and St. 2000, c. 198.
[Note 10] The IOLTA committee contends that G. L. c. 200A, § 3, does not apply to IOLTA accounts because, under Mass. R. Prof. C. 1.15 (g) (2) (i), banks must remit interest to the committee no less than quarterly, so the account may never be presumed abandoned where G. L. c. 200A, § 3 (2), provides that a bank account is not to be presumed abandoned if the account each quarter has "[b]een credited with interest on a passbook or certificate of deposit at his request." This argument ignores the phrase, "at his request," which requires some act by the owner of the account (here, the attorney) to request the credit of interest.