SJC-12860
[…] Where the liberty interest at stake in a § 72A hearing is so high, where the government's interest in proceeding with the hearing despite the defendant's incompetency is so low, and where the risk of factual and strategic error in determining whether the case should be transferred or discharged when the defendant is incompetent is so great, we conclude that due process requires that § 72A hearings be stayed until such time as a defendant becomes competent.
3. Dismissal of the delinquency complaint. Under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f), criminal charges must be dismissed against an incompetent defendant on the date that he would be "eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted." The court also has the authority to dismiss a criminal charge against an incompetent defendant prior to that date "in the interest of justice." Id.