SJC-12860
[…] Page 833
committed as a juvenile. See Commonwealth v. Nanny, 462 Mass. 798, 804 (2012).
During a § 72A transfer hearing, a Juvenile Court judge must make two determinations. The first is whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense. G. L. c. 119, § 72A. If the judge concludes that there is probable cause, the second determination is whether the defendant should be tried as an adult on the criminal charge or be discharged, thereby ending the prosecution. Id. "[I]f the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation," the judge shall dismiss the juvenile complaint and transfer the defendant to the jurisdiction of the District Court, the Boston Municipal Court, or the Superior Court. Id.