SJC-12860
[…] We conclude that it does not and that a transfer hearing may be conducted only if and when the defendant becomes competent to stand trial. We further conclude that if the defendant indefinitely continues to be incompetent to stand trial, due process requires that the charges be dismissed at the time the defendant would have become eligible for parole if, after the issuance of a criminal complaint, he were convicted of the most serious crime charged and received the maximum sentence. [Note 2]
Background. 1. Statutory background. General Laws c. 119, § 72A, establishes the procedure for prosecuting a defendant who allegedly committed a crime as a juvenile but was apprehended after his or her nineteenth birthday. The statute provides in relevant part:
"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. . . . Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."