Home DAWN DESROSIERS [Note 1] & others [Note 2] vs. THE GOVERNOR.
[…] [Note 11] The Civil Defense Act (CDA), St. 1950, c. 639, provides that the Governor can declare a state of emergency in specified circumstances, St. 1950, c. 639, § 5, and provides the Governor with "all authority over persons and property, necessary or expedient for meeting said state of emergency, which the general court in the exercise of its constitutional authority may confer upon him as supreme executive magistrate of the commonwealth and commander-in-chief of the military forces thereof," St. 1950, c. 639, § 7.

[Note 12] General Laws c. 17, § 2A, provides that upon the Governor's declaring "that an emergency exists which is detrimental to the public health," the Commissioner of Public Health may "take such action and incur such liabilities as he [or she] may deem necessary to assure the maintenance of public health and prevention of disease" and "may establish procedures to be followed . . . to insure the continuation of essential public health services and the enforcement of the same."

[Note 13] The COVID-19 pandemic is far from the first public health crisis the Commonwealth has faced.