Home HARRY DE PRINS vs. MICHAEL J. MICHAELES, personal representative, [Note 1] & others. [Note 2]
[…] [Note 6] General Laws c. 190B, § 3-803 (a), (b), provides that a creditor of a deceased person must bring an action against the decedent's estate or trust within one year after the date of death of the deceased.

[Note 7] The comment explains how this section was altered from the Uniform Trust Code to provide that property is not considered distributable solely because the trustee may reimburse the settlor for taxes paid related to income earned by the trust. Report of the Ad Hoc Massachusetts Uniform Trust Committee 27 (rev. Jul. 18, 2012).

[Note 8] General Laws c. 203E, § 105 (b) (3), provides: "The terms of a trust shall prevail over any provision of this chapter except: . . . the requirement that a trust has a purpose that is lawful and not contrary to public policy."

General Laws c. 203E, § 404, provides: "A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful and not contrary to public policy."