Home DENISE DOHERTY vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] The statute further provides: "Any person aggrieved by the finding of such a trial board may appeal the decision of the trial board under sections 41 to 45, inclusive of chapter 31." G. L. c. 22C, § 13. Tracking these cross-references, G. L. c. 31, § 41, provides for protection against the imposition of certain enumerated disciplinary actions unless there is "just cause." Finally, G. L. c. 31, § 43, provides that any person who is "aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41]" may appeal that decision to the commission.