Home DENISE DOHERTY vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] Milford v. Boyd, 434 Mass. 754, 756 (2001). In addition, we have consistently held that when interpreting a statute,

Page 492

"none of its words is to be regarded as superfluous," id. at 757, and we must "avoid a construction which would make statutory language meaningless," Commonwealth v. Super, 431 Mass. 492, 497-498 (2000), quoting Commonwealth v. Maher, 408 Mass. 34, 37 (1990).

General Laws c. 22C, § 13, provides that any uniformed member of the State police who has served for more than one year and who is charged with misconduct shall be tried by a department trial board at the direction of the colonel. The statute further provides: "Any person aggrieved by the finding of such a trial board may appeal the decision of the trial board under sections 41 to 45, inclusive of chapter 31." G. L. c. 22C, § 13. Tracking these cross-references, G. L. c. 31, § 41, provides for protection against the imposition of certain enumerated disciplinary actions unless there is "just cause."