Home DENISE DOHERTY vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] The plaintiff then timely appealed the department's decision to the commission pursuant to G. L. c. 22C, § 13. At the outset of an April 2016 evidentiary hearing before the commission, the plaintiff filed a motion requesting a public hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 43, which provides, "Any hearing pursuant to this section shall be public if either party so requests in writing." Simultaneously, the department moved to impound all testimony and exhibits that were relevant to the appeal. In its motion, the department argued that the bulk of the testimony and exhibits to be presented on appeal concerned the criminal offender record information

Page 490