Home DENISE DOHERTY vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] Finally, G. L. c. 31, § 43, provides that any person who is "aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41]" may appeal that decision to the commission. Taken together, whether a State police trooper may appeal a disciplinary matter to the commission is essentially determined by whether the matter falls within the scope of G. L. c. 31, § 41. This requires a close reading of the specific language of § 41, which provides in relevant part:

"Except for just cause . . . , a tenured employee shall not be discharged, removed, suspended for a period of more than five days, laid off, . . . lowered in rank or compensation without his written consent, nor his position be abolished." [Note 5]

The statute expressly enumerates specific disciplinary actions that may be appealed to the commission if they are not supported by "just cause." Importantly, "loss of accrued leave time" is not among the list of contemplated disciplinary actions.