Home DENISE DOHERTY vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] [Note 5]

The statute expressly enumerates specific disciplinary actions that may be appealed to the commission if they are not supported by "just cause." Importantly, "loss of accrued leave time" is not among the list of contemplated disciplinary actions. There is also no language in the statute suggesting that the list includes, but is not limited to, the enumerated disciplinary actions. See, e.g., G. L. c. 112, § 5B ("'Disciplinary action' includes, but is not limited to, revocation, suspension, censure, reprimand, restriction, nonrenewal, denial, or restriction of privileges, or resignation"). Nor is there other equivalency or catch-all language in the statute.

Page 493

We have recognized that "a statutory expression of one thing is an implied exclusion of other things omitted from the statute." Commonwealth v. Russ R., 433 Mass. 515, 521 (2001), quoting Police Comm'r of Boston v.