Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO MONTARVO.
[…] See Garvey, 477 Mass. at 65.

[Note 5] Against this surplusage problem, the Commonwealth argues that the main difference between the subsections is that § 25 (a) allows parole whereas § 25 (b) denies it. This is indeed a difference between the two subsections, one recognized as such by the parole statute. See G. L. c. 127, § 133B. It does not, however, solve the surplusage problem. If the Legislature had not intended the maximum term language to allow probation, then the following word choice in § 25 (b) would have sufficed: a habitual offender shall be punished "for the maximum term provided by law without the possibility of parole." Analogous constructions can be found elsewhere. See G. L. c. 127, § 133 ("no prisoner sentenced to the state prison shall be eligible for [a parole] permit until such prisoner shall have served the minimum term of sentence"). Although the Legislature is not restricted to using the same expression to achieve the same result across statutes, see Commonwealth v.