Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO MONTARVO.
[…] Commonwealth v. Garvey, 477 Mass. 59, 61 (2017). "We derive the words' usual and accepted meaning from sources presumably known to the statute's enactors, such as their use in other legal contexts and dictionary definitions" (citation omitted). Id. at 61-62. "Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends." Id. at 62.

a. Plain language. At first glance, G. L. c. 279, § 25 (a), seems to be unequivocal on the issue of sentencing discretion. The subsection reads:

"Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or state correctional

Page 537

facility or a federal corrections facility for a term not less than [three] years by the commonwealth, another state or the United States, and who does not show that the person has been pardoned for either crime on the ground that the person was innocent, shall be considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison or state correctional facility for such felony for the maximum term provided by law" (emphasis added).

Standing alone, the emphasized language (maximum term language) is clear: judges must sentence defendants convicted under § 25 (a) to the maximum term provided by the underlying offense. See Commonwealth v. Tuitt, 393 Mass. 801, 813 (1985) (construing phrase "the maximum term provided by law" found in § 25 [a]'s predecessor to "preclude[] the possibility that the judge could have suspended all or any portion of the defendant's life sentence"). Probation appears to be unavailable.

The Commonwealth would have us stop our analysis here. A juxtaposition of the habitual offender's subsections, however, dispels the facial clarity of § 25 (a). [Note 2] See Plymouth Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 483 Mass. 600, 605 (2019) ("Even clear statutory language is not read in isolation"). Under G. L. c. 279, § 25 (b), if a defendant has been convicted twice before of one or more of certain offenses, then the defendant

"shall be considered a habitual offender and shall be imprisoned in the state prison or state correctional facility for the maximum term provided by law for the offense enumerated . . . . No sentence imposed under this subsection shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced be

Page 538

eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or receive any deduction from such person's sentence for good conduct." [Note 3] (Emphasis added.)

Section 25 (a) makes no mention of disallowing probation, whereas § 25 (b) does. These are not two independent statutes, but rather two subsections of the same statute that were enacted simultaneously.