Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO MONTARVO.
[…] [Note 9] Additionally, the Legislature broadened the newly created § 25 (a) to include Federal sentences as qualifying predicate offenses. See Garvey, 477 Mass. at 66.

[Note 10] Section (c) excludes "any offense for which such person was adjudicated a youthful offender, a delinquent child, or a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority for which a person was treated as a juvenile" from being predicate offenses under § 25 (b). G. L. c. 279, § 25 (c). Section (d), as noted supra, requires that a judge sentencing under one of § 25 (b)'s enumerated offenses warn that "(1) the defendant may be imprisoned in the state prison for the maximum term provided by law for such third or subsequent offense; (2) no sentence may be reduced or suspended; and (3) the defendant may be ineligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough, or to receive any deduction in sentence for good conduct." G. L. c. 279, § 25 (d).

[Note 11] Before the 2012 amendments, G. L. c. 279, § 25, barred probation. See Tuitt, 393 Mass. at 813. Nothing in our opinion alters that fact.

[Note 12] That said, closer inspection of the facts in this case indicate some sense behind the result as applied here.