Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO MONTARVO.
[…] [Note 6] Predicate offenses under both subsections, however, must "arise from separate incidents or episodes of criminal behavior." Garvey, 477 Mass. at 59. See id. at 66.

[Note 7] Additionally, whereas plenary review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, is available to a defendant sentenced under § 25 (b), it is not for a defendant sentenced under § 25 (a). See Billingslea, 484 Mass. at 615-616, 624 n.24.

[Note 8] Specifically, we noted in Zapata, 455 Mass. at 535, that the ambiguities created by the legislative history of G. L. c. 265, § 18C, compelled us to apply the rule of lenity.

[Note 9] Additionally, the Legislature broadened the newly created § 25 (a) to include Federal sentences as qualifying predicate offenses. See Garvey, 477 Mass. at 66.

[Note 10] Section (c) excludes "any offense for which such person was adjudicated a youthful offender, a delinquent child, or a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority for which a person was treated as a juvenile" from being predicate offenses under § 25 (b). G. L. c. 279, § 25 (c).