Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO MONTARVO.
[…] In other words, despite the redundancy of including a prohibition on reduced sentences alongside the maximum term language in § 25 (b), the Legislature intended to foreclose the possibility of suspended sentences, probation, parole, work release, furlough, and deductions for good conduct under § 25 (b) while leaving these options available under

Page 542

§ 25 (a). [Note 11]

Examination of a report from the amendment's conference committee further supports this conclusion. After the bill was reported out of the conference committee, members noticed that some of the language in § 25 (b) had been "incorrectly reported." The passage wrongly stated: "No sentence imposed under this section shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced be eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or receive any deduction from such person's sentence for good conduct" (emphasis added). The committee asked that "section" be changed to "subsection," which, as the final language of § 25 (b) shows, it was. See G. L. c. 279, § 25 (b).