Records And Briefs:
[…] One of the ways the Legislature has endeavored to accomplish this goal is by clearly establishing the roles to be played by a judge and the department. It is for a judge to adjudicate and sentence juvenile offenders. G. L. c. 119, § 58. In the case of youthful offenders, judges have the discretion to choose one of three dispositions: (1) an adult sentence as provided by law; (2) a combination sentence consisting of commitment to DYS until the age of twenty-one together with a suspended adult sentence;
Page 600
or (3) commitment to DYS until the age of twenty-one. [Note 8] G. L. c. 119, § 58, third par.
In choosing the appropriate sentence, the judge is to consider the nature of the offense or offenses, the attendant circumstances, and a number of other factors to "determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would be best protected." G. L. c. 119, § 58, fourth par. Here, the judge committed both defendants to DYS custody for an indeterminate period of time until they reach twenty-one years of age. See G. L. c. 119, § 58, third par.