Records And Briefs:
[…] See, e.g., 109 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.06(3).
[Note 7] General Laws c. 279, § 33A, provides:
"The court on imposing a sentence of commitment to a correctional institution of the commonwealth, a house of correction, or a jail, shall order that the prisoner be deemed to have served a portion of said sentence, such portion to be the number of days spent by the prisoner in confinement prior to such sentence awaiting and during trial."
[Note 8] In contrast, the harshest consequence that a juvenile adjudicated delinquent may receive is commitment to DYS until twenty years of age. G. L. c. 119, § 58, second par.
[Note 9] General Laws c. 120, § 6, provides in pertinent part:
"When a person has been committed to [DYS], it may after an objective consideration of all available information --
"(a) Permit him his liberty under supervision and upon such conditions as it believes conducive to law-abiding conduct; or --
"(b) Order his confinement under such conditions as it believes best designed for the protection of the public; or --
"(c) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; or --