Home COMMONWEALTH vs. JESSIE WILLIAMS.
[…] Based on this conversation, the judge excused the juror and a third alternate was selected. The jury returned a verdict later that day.

2. Discharge of deliberating juror no. 11. a. Standard of review. "The discharge of a deliberating juror is a sensitive undertaking and is fraught with potential for error. It is to be done only in special circumstances, and with special precautions." Commonwealth v. Tiscione, 482 Mass. 485, 489 (2019), quoting Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 843 (1984). General Laws c. 234, § 26B, provided for the substitution of a deliberating juror if "a juror dies, becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court." [Note 2] See Mass. R. Crim. P. 20 (d) (3), 378 Mass. 889 (1979).