Records And Briefs:
[…] Moreover, the statutory provisions relevant to our analysis remain substantively unaltered by the codification in G. L. c. 94I. For ease of reference, we will include parallel citations to the current statutory and regulatory scheme where appropriate.
[Note 6] See Ark. Const. amend. XCVIII, § 6 ("This amendment does not require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana unless federal law requires reimbursement"); Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(a) ("No governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider shall be required to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana"). See also Alaska Stat. § 17.37.040(c) ("A governmental, private, or other health insurance provider is not liable for any claim for reimbursement for expenses associated with medical use of marijuana"); Ariz. Rev.