Records And Briefs:
[…] Stat. tit. 63, § 427.8 ("Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government medical assistance program, private health insurer, worker's compensation carrier or self-insured employer providing worker's compensation benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana"); Or. Rev. Stat § 475B.794 ("Nothing in [the medical marijuana statutes] requires . . . [a] government medical assistance program or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana"); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 10231.2102 ("Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or private health insurer or workers' compensation insurer, workers' compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers' compensation . . . to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana"); Utah Code Ann. § 26-61a-112 ("Nothing in this chapter requires an insurer, a third-party administrator, or an employer to pay or reimburse for cannabis, a cannabis product, or a medical cannabis device"); Vt. Stat.