Records And Briefs:
[…] Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or private health insurer or workers' compensation insurer, workers' compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers' compensation . . . to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana"); Utah Code Ann. § 26-61a-112 ("Nothing in this chapter requires an insurer, a third-party administrator, or an employer to pay or reimburse for cannabis, a cannabis product, or a medical cannabis device"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4474c(b)(4) ("This chapter shall not be construed to require that coverage or reimbursement for the use of marijuana for symptom relief be provided . . . for purposes of workers' compensation . . . ."); Wash. Rev. Code § 69.51A.060(2) ("Nothing in this chapter establishes a right of care as a covered benefit or requires any state purchased health care . . . or other health carrier or health plan . . . to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana").
[Note 7] Four years after voters approved the medical marijuana ballot initiative, Massachusetts voters approved another ballot initiative legalizing the recreational use of marijuana.