Records And Briefs:
[…] [Note 6] See Ark. Const. amend. XCVIII, § 6 ("This amendment does not require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana unless federal law requires reimbursement"); Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(a) ("No governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider shall be required to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana"). See also Alaska Stat. § 17.37.040(c) ("A governmental, private, or other health insurance provider is not liable for any claim for reimbursement for expenses associated with medical use of marijuana"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2814 ("Nothing in this chapter requires . . . [a] government medical assistance program, a private health insurer or a workers' compensation carrier or self-insured employer providing workers' compensation benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana"); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11362.785 ("This article does not require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for a claim for reimbursement for the medicinal use of cannabis"); Del.