Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ALFRED JENKS.
[…] "(iv) the moving party's attorney in the underlying case was aware at the time of the conviction of the existence of the evidence or biological material, the results of the requested analysis were admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth, a reasonably effective attorney would have sought the analysis and either the moving party's attorney failed to seek the analysis or the judge denied the request; or

"(v) the evidence or biological material was otherwise unavailable at the time of the conviction."

Section 3 (b) also requires that "when relevant" the motion "shall include specific references to the record in the underlying case or to affidavits that are filed in support of the motion that are signed by a person with personal knowledge of the factual basis of the motion." The motion judge interpreted this to require that Jenks support any factual representations about advances in the equipment or methodology associated with ballistics analysis with an affidavit from an expert in the field.