Home COMMONWEALTH vs. RYAN D. WELCH
[…] Nor, for that matter, did the judge have to credit them. See Commonwealth v. Marrero, 459 Mass. 235, 241 (2011), quoting Commonwealth v. Lucien, 440 Mass. 658, 672-673 (2004) ("The judge was entitled to reject summarily any claim supported only by the defendant's self-serving affidavits, and infer from his own observation of the defendant and counsel at trial that they were conferring over precisely the matter the defendant now claims was never discussed"). We thus discern no error.

4. Review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E. Finally, the defendant asks this court to exercise its discretion under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, either to "order a new trial" or to "direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence." To this end, the defendant argues that a combination of mental illnesses, substance use disorders, and trauma indicate that the killing reflected spontaneity, not

Page 447

premeditation. [Note 14] We disagree.