Home RAYMOND HARMON vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION. BRIAN RACINE vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION & others. [Note 1]
[…] Local 589, Amalgamated Transit Union v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 392 Mass. 407, 415 (1984). For terms that are not "technical," we construe statutory words and phrases in their "common and approved usage." Id., quoting United States Jaycees v. Massachusetts Comm'n Against Discrimination, 391 Mass. 594, 601 (1984). If the plain language is ambiguous, however, we turn to extrinsic sources, and other sections of the statute, to resolve the legislative intent. See Boston Hous. Auth. v. National Conference of Firemen & Oilers, Local 3, 458 Mass. 155, 162 (2010).

General Laws c. 127, § 119A (b), provides, in relevant part, "[n]otwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a prisoner may be eligible for medical parole due to a terminal illness or permanent incapacitation." The ambit of the term "prisoner" for purposes of medical parole is not defined elsewhere in this section, nor in the definitions section, G. L. c. 127, § 1, nor in any of the other statutory provisions. See Casseus v.