Home RAYMOND HARMON vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION. BRIAN RACINE vs. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION & others. [Note 1]
[…] Id.

Within forty-five days of receiving the petition and recommendation, the commissioner in turn "shall issue a written decision" as to whether "a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). If these conditions are met, "the prisoner shall be released on medical parole," on terms and conditions imposed by the parole board. Id.

The statute further provides that a "prisoner, sheriff or superintendent aggrieved by a decision denying or granting medical parole" may seek relief in the nature of a writ of certiorari pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (g).

b. Plaintiffs' submissions to the DOC. The facts are drawn from the parties' statement of agreed facts, supplemented occasionally by other undisputed facts in the record.

Page 473