Records And Briefs:
[…] G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). [Note 8]
Page 486
In conjunction with this release, the parole board must take steps to prepare for adequate supervision of the prisoner. Specifically, the parole board must "verify suitability of . . . all proposed residences" for "supervision purposes," "make efforts to confirm availability of bed space," and "determine whether the medical parole plan is consistent with the medical treatment needs of the prisoner." 501 Code Mass. Regs. § 17.10(1) (2019). The parole board must then "conduct a risk/needs assessment" and "set all appropriate terms and conditions of release." 501 Code Mass. Regs. § 17.09(4) (2019). See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e) ("parole board shall impose terms and conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date upon which the prisoner's sentence would have expired"). [Note 9]
The DOC must include financial coverage for medical services in its proposed plan. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a). For prisoners without independent coverage, the DOC must seek health insurance through Affordable Care Act or Senior Affordable Care Act applications.