Records And Briefs:
[…] See Buckman, supra at 17, 28-29. At the end of the twenty-one day period, the superintendent must transmit the petition to the commissioner, accompanied by a recommendation as to whether it should be granted and three supporting documents: a medical parole plan; a written diagnosis by a physician; and an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society. G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c) (1).
Page 485
The medical parole plan is the only one of the supporting documents that is defined in the statute. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a). It consists of
"a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to: (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed site for treatment and post-treatment care; (iii) documentation that medical providers qualified to provide the medical services identified in the medical parole plan are prepared to provide such services; and (iv) the financial program in place to cover the cost of the plan for the duration of the medical parole, which shall include eligibility for enrollment in commercial insurance, Medicare or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial resources for the duration of the medical parole."
Id. A medical parole plan "shall include specific information as to . . . the level of care required and proposed site for any continuing medical treatment and post-treatment care (e.g., private home, skilled nursing care facility, hospice)." 501 Code Mass. Regs. § 17.03(4) (2019). [Note 7]