Records And Briefs:
[…] Such short-term delays must not be the product of failures on the part of the DOC to proactively meet the particular requirements imposed on it during the sixty-six day statutory period, but delays that result from the contingencies discussed supra that are beyond the DOC's control.
With respect to conditions of parole and notifications to certain individuals, the relevant portion of G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e), provides:
"The commissioner shall issue a written decision not later than [forty-five] days after receipt of a petition, which shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the commissioner's decision. If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date upon which the prisoner's
Page 496
sentence would have expired. Not less than [twenty-four] hours before the date of a prisoner's release on medical parole, the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the department of state police, the police department in the city or town in which the prisoner shall reside and, if applicable . . . , the victim or the victim's family of the prisoner's release and the terms and conditions of the release."
The question we must address is whether this portion of the statute envisions that the release of a prisoner on medical parole will immediately follow the commissioner's issuance of a written decision granting medical parole.