Records And Briefs:
[…] G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e). Therefore, final victim notification, like the release itself, is contingent on finalization of the terms and conditions of parole, another critical responsibility imposed at the very end of the sixty-six day process.
[Note 16] Based on the record before us, seven out of ten inmates who were placed in skilled nursing or long-term care facilities were released within an average of twenty-one days following the grant of medical parole.
[Note Gaziano-1] General Laws c. 127, § 119A (c) (1), provides that "the superintendent shall, not more than [twenty-one] days after receipt of the petition, transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner. The superintendent shall transmit with the recommendation: (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine . . . ; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society." General Laws c. 127, § 119A (d) (1), contains a virtually identical provision for sheriffs.
[Note Gaziano-2] General Laws c. 127, § 119A (e), states that the "commissioner shall issue a written decision not later than [forty-five] days after receipt of a petition, which shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the commissioner's decision. If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole."
[Note Gaziano-3] A "medical parole plan" is defined in G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a), as "a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to: (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed site for treatment and post-treatment care; (iii) documentation that medical providers qualified to provide the medical services identified in the medical parole plan are prepared to provide such services; and (iv) the financial program in place to cover the cost of the plan for the duration of the medical parole, which shall include eligibility for enrollment in commercial insurance, Medicare or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial resources for the duration of the medical parole."
[Note Gaziano-4] The DOC states in its brief that 337 inmates have submitted petitions for medical parole since the statute was adopted in 2018, and, as of September 2020, thirty-four of those petitions have been approved, a success rate of approximately ten percent.