Records And Briefs:
[…] Court Dep't, 473 Mass. 515, 519 (2016). We must interpret the statute in a manner that "render[s] the legislation effective, consonant with reason and common sense" (citation omitted), Rotondi v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 463 Mass. 644, 648 (2012), and we will not construe a statute such that "the consequences . . . are absurd or unreasonable," Attorney Gen. v. School Comm. of Essex, 387 Mass. 326, 336 (1982).
We begin with the text of the statute, which states that the prisoner "shall be released" on medical parole. G. L. c. 127,
Page 497
§ 119A (e). Unlike other provisions that precede it, the statute does not expressly state the date upon which the release shall occur. Compare G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c) (1) ("superintendent shall, not more than [twenty-one] days after receipt of the petition, transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner"); G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e) ("The commissioner shall issue a written decision not later than [forty-five] days after receipt of a petition . . . . Not less than [twenty-four] hours before the date of a prisoner's release on medical parole, the commissioner shall notify, in writing" district attorney and victim). The release provision also does not state that the release will occur immediately. In contrast, the language of immediacy is employed in the very next subsection of the statute in a different context.