SJC-13032
[…] See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2); 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.05(1) (2016). Identifying information of sex offenders who receive a level two or level three classification (the highest classifications) is available to the public on the board's comprehensive registry, easily accessible through the Internet. G. L. c. 6, §§ 178D, 178K (2).
When an offender is incarcerated, the registration statute establishes deadlines for completion of steps in the classification
Page 572
process, but not a timeline for when the classification process may begin. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E ("shall classify such a sex offender at least [ten] days before the offender's earliest possible release date"), § 178L (1) (a) (board must notify offender of right to submit evidence "not less than [sixty] days prior to" release or parole).