Home COMMONWEALTH vs. JOEL QUILES.
[…] State, 240 A.2d 146, 149 (Del. 1968), aff'd, 395 U.S. 213 (1969) ("It is the felonious design imputed from the felony to the homicide that constitutes murder under the [felony-murder] rule; and that felonious intention is deemed to have existed, and is thus imputed, whether the felony was actually perpetrated, or was interrupted at the 'attempt' stage"). "The law in this regard is clear: murder in the attempted commission of an armed robbery is adequate to support a conviction of murder in the first degree under a theory of felony-murder." Cannon, supra. See G. L. c. 265, § 1 (murder in first degree includes murder "committed . . . in the commission or attempted commission of a crime punishable with death or imprisonment for life"); G. L. c. 265, § 17 (punishment for armed robbery is "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years"). Therefore, even though there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of armed robbery of the victim, the defendant could still be convicted of felony-murder based on the attempted commission of an armed robbery of the victim.