Records And Briefs:
[…] Like Rip Van Winkle, an administrative agency could wake up twenty or even a hundred years later and bring enforcement proceedings against a provider or other party doing business with the government. We do not believe that was the Legislature's intention.
MassHealth makes several other arguments why no statute of limitations applies to its actions to recoup overpayments. It points to G. L. c. 118E, § 44, which contains a six-year statute of limitations on civil actions brought by the Attorney General or district attorneys for violations of c. 118E. G. L. c. 118E, § 44 ("No action shall be brought under this section more than six years after it accrues"). Unlike MassHealth, they are not parties to the provider agreement. MassHealth argues that the omission of MassHealth from this statute of limitations provision demonstrates that the Legislature could have subjected MassHealth to a statute of limitations but deliberately chose not to do so.