Records And Briefs:
[…] As explained above, we require express guidance from the Legislature to conclude that no statute of limitations whatsoever applies. Presented with silence or some ambiguity, as here, we look to the essential nature of the right, which in this case we conclude is contractual.
MassHealth also argues that the Legislature intended for providers to be liable for "all overpayments owed to the division." G. L. c. 118E, § 36 (5) (providers must "agree to be responsible for all overpayments owed to the division, including, in the case of transfer of ownership, the overpayments of any and all previous owners"). It argues that the phrase "all overpayments" cannot be read to mean that MassHealth can only recover overpayments within a limited period of time. We do not read this language so broadly.