Records And Briefs:
[…] Page 839
records where "jury were aware at all times that the very reason why the accomplices were able to testify to the events of the crime in question was that they had participated in it"). Additionally, defense counsel emphasized that Rascoe was testifying pursuant to an immunity order, and the judge specifically instructed the jury on what an immunity order involved and the statutory requirement that they could not convict the defendant solely based on Rascoe's testimony, implying that it could be unreliable. See G. L. c. 233, § 20I ("No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under the provisions of [§ 20E]").
Bethune's testimony and credibility were also attacked and undermined. The fact that she first denied any knowledge of the stabbing, and then changed her testimony, was the subject of cross-examination by defense counsel.