Records And Briefs:
[…] See Matter of Hamm, 487 Mass. 394, 395-396 (2021) (affirming denial of anti-SLAPP motion two years after underlying objection to guardianship accounting was filed); Blanchard, 483 Mass. at 201 (affirming second denial of anti-SLAPP motion against complaint filed in 2013); Haverhill Stem LLC v. Jennings, 99 Mass. App. Ct. 626, 627, 629 (2021) (affirming denial of anti-SLAPP motion two years after complaint filed). We also note that other States have defined petitioning activity more narrowly and that bills have been filed in our Legislature to do the same. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 34-7-7-2 (anti-SLAPP statute applies to "any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of: [1] petition; or [2] free speech; in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest"); 2021 House Doc. No. 1504 (providing that protected activity under anti-SLAPP statute "shall be defined as those rights are defined under the U.S. Constitution or the Massachusetts Constitution").