Home COMMONWEALTH vs. DEVIN ROMAN.
[…] The Legislature initially established defendant-capped pleas in the District Courts and only a few years later "expanded the [statutory] right to tender defendant-capped pleas to include the entire Juvenile Court Department." Charbonneau v. Presiding Justice of the Holyoke Div. of the Dist. Court Dep't, 473 Mass. 515, 521 (2016). In his brief, the defendant does not discuss the Juvenile Court, presumably because there is more that distinguishes his class from the class of juveniles than simply the court in which they were charged.

[Note 2] General Laws c. 278, § 18, states in relevant part:

"A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court or a district court sitting in a juvenile session or a juvenile court on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. . . . If such a plea, with an agreed upon recommendation or with a dispositional request by the defendant, is tendered, the court shall inform the defendant that it will not impose a disposition that exceeds the terms of the agreed upon recommendation or the dispositional request by the