Home CHRISTOPHER D'ERRICO vs. BOARD OF REGISTRATION OF REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS.
[…] "We will not 'read into the statute a provision which the Legislature did not see fit to put there.'" Chin v. Merriot, 470 Mass. 527, 537 (2015), quoting Commissioner of Correction v. Superior Court Dep't of the Trial Court for the County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123, 126 (2006).

The Secretary is required by both the State Constitution and by statute to solicit arguments for and against each ballot question "from the principal proponents and opponents of each . . . measure." G. L. c. 54, § 54. See art. 48, General Provisions, IV, as amended by art. 108; G. L. c. 54, § 53. The only limitation placed on such arguments concerns their length; each argument must be no more than 150 words. G. L. c. 54, § 54. Only "[i]f no argument is received by the [S]ecretary from the principal proponents or opponents of a measure" is the Secretary instructed to "prepare such argument." Id. "All arguments filed with or prepared by the [S]ecretary . . . shall be open to public inspection." Id.