Home JORGE L. VEGA vs. COMMONWEALTH (and a consolidated case [Note 1]).
[…] Katharine Naples-Mitchell, for Charles Hamilton Houston Institute for Race and Justice, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.


LOWY, J. These cases concern whether a person charged with unlawful possession of a firearm may be held without bail under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, which provides for the pretrial detention of defendants deemed a danger to an individual or the community. The statute applies only to defendants accused of the criminal activity specified in G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), including unlicensed possession of a firearm, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a). A defendant accused of a listed criminal activity may be held before trial if a judge finds by clear and convincing evidence, after a hearing, that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3).

The defendants here were charged with unlicensed firearm possession pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), and held before trial on the ground of dangerousness.