Home JORGE L. VEGA vs. COMMONWEALTH (and a consolidated case [Note 1]).
[…] With respect to these other crimes, we have observed that the dangerousness statute "directs the courts to the factors that bear on the rational determination" of dangerousness. Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 788. We are not convinced that these factors are so difficult to apply to the dangerousness inquiry when unlicensed firearm possession is the predicate offense as to be unconstitutionally vague. [Note 15]

Page 238

3. Dangerousness inquiry. As discussed above, if a defendant is charged with criminal activity listed in G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), then "[a] judge may order pretrial detention if he or she finds[, after a hearing,] that the Commonwealth has established by clear and convincing evidence that 'no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.'" Scione, 481 Mass. at 227, quoting G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3). A judge must consider a number of enumerated factors in addressing this question. See note 15, supra. The judge's subsidiary factual findings, as well as the judge's ultimate determination as to whether conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community, must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3), (4), second par.

Additionally, "[t]he rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials shall not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing and the judge shall consider hearsay contained in a police report or the statement of an alleged victim or witness." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), second par. Any hearsay evidence must be "reliable," and "when hearsay is offered as the only evidence of the alleged violation, the indicia of reliability must be substantial." Abbott A. v. Commonwealth, 458 Mass. 24, 34-35 (2010), quoting Commonwealth v.