Home JORGE L. VEGA vs. COMMONWEALTH (and a consolidated case [Note 1]).
[…] The police reports about the arrests in the current case and the other pending case were detailed and based on officers' first-hand observations.

In sum, the live testimony and reliable hearsay evidence in Vega's case and the hearsay evidence with a substantial level of reliability in Nuah's case were sufficient to support the District Court, Boston Municipal Court, and Superior Court judges' conclusions that Vega and Nuah should be held on grounds of dangerousness. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (5) (in analyzing dangerousness, judge must consider, among other factors, "the nature and seriousness of the danger posed to . . . the community that would result by the person's release," "the nature and circumstances

Page 240

of the offense charged," and "whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge").

Nevertheless, the judges in Nuah's case should not have relied on the minimal evidence that Nuah was a gang member.