Home COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS STEEVES.
[…] Espinal, supra.

However, certain categories of questions posed to the venire are mandatory. General Laws c. 234A, § 67A, inserted by St. 2016, c. 36, § 4 (formerly G. L. c. 234, § 28), requires the trial judge in every criminal case to inquire as to several subjects, including the presumption of innocence, the Commonwealth's burden of proof,

Page 285

and the absence of any burden on the defendant. [Note 9] The second paragraph of § 67A requires additional inquiry of jurors where "it appears that . . . a decision [may] be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, including, but not limited to, community attitudes, possible exposure to potentially prejudicial material or possible preconceived opinions toward the credibility of certain classes of persons." "We have interpreted this language to mean that, where a defendant can show that there exists a substantial risk of extraneous issues that might influence the jury, additional questioning is required . . . [of] each prospective juror individually and outside the presence of other persons"