Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC J. MOREAU.
[…] Commonwealth v. Bohigian, 486 Mass. 209, 213 (2020), quoting Commonwealth v. Dalton, 467 Mass. 555, 557 (2014). Additionally, "[a] basic tenet of statutory construction requires that a statute be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous" (quotations omitted). Wolfe v. Gormally, 440 Mass. 699, 704 (2004), quoting Bankers Life & Cas. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 136, 140 (1998).

Section 24 (1) (e) provides the conditions under which "evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood . . . shall be admissible" in prosecutions for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol pursuant § 24 (1) (a).