Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC J. MOREAU.
[…] Where these observations coupled with the defendant's concession presumably provided probable cause that the defendant had violated § 24 (1) (a), the police officer likely could have placed the defendant under arrest. That the officer chose to have the defendant transported to a hospital did not preclude such action. See Dennis, 96 Mass. App. Ct. at 529 (officer had defendant suspected of OUI sent to hospital and placed defendant under arrest in ambulance). Had the officer placed the defendant under arrest, § 24 (1) (f) (1) would have been triggered such that, if the defendant refused to consent to a BAC test or analysis, his license would have been automatically "suspended for a period of at least 180 days and up to a lifetime loss" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). Bohigian, 486 Mass. at 212. While it is not our role to pass judgment on the Legislature's policy decisions, it appears that the statutory scheme provides for the protection of the public from dangerous offenders.