Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC J. MOREAU.
[…] All that is required is that the police follow the procedures set forth by the Legislature.

Page 397

Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the denial of the defendant's motion to suppress.

So ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the district attorneys for the Hampden, Bristol, eastern, Norfolk, northern, northwestern, and Plymouth districts.

[Note 2] Section 24 (1) (e) provides, in relevant part:

"In any prosecution for a violation of [§ 24 (1) (a),] evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood or as indicated by a chemical test or analysis of his breath, shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the determination of the question of whether such defendant was at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor; provided, however, that if such test or analysis was made by or at the direction of a police officer, it was made with the consent of the defendant, the results thereof were made available to him upon his request and the defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity, at his request and at his expense, to have another such test or analysis made by a person or physician selected by him; and provided, further, that blood shall not be withdrawn from any party for the purpose of such test or analysis except by a physician, registered nurse or certified medical technician. Evidence that the defendant failed or refused to consent to such test or analysis shall not be admissible against him in a civil or criminal proceeding." (Emphases added.)

[Note 3] Although not implicated in a case such as this where the statutory requirements are unmet, we note that where the conditions of § 24 (1) (e) are met, BAC evidence is only presumptively admissible in a prosecution under § 24 (1) (a).