Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ERIC J. MOREAU.
[…] Superior Court Dep't of the Trial Court for the County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123, 126 (2006). Second, such a reading of the statute makes sense only if the Legislature's sole intent in drafting § 24 (1) (e) was to mitigate safety concerns related to nonconsensual blood draws. Although such concerns likely were part of the Legislature's motivation in drafting § 24 (1) (e), we have no direct evidence of such intent, and the plain language of the statute indicates that the Legislature was motivated by other concerns as well.

Regarding a plain language interpretation of § 24 (1) (e), the statute provides in part that BAC evidence, "as shown by chemical test or analysis of [the defendant's] blood . . . shall be admissible . . . provided, however, that if such test or analysis was made by or at the direction of a police officer, it was made with the consent of the defendant" (emphases added). [Note 5] G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (e). Thus, by its plain language, where a "chemical test or analysis . . . was made by or at the direction of a police officer,"

Page 392

the defendant's consent is required for the resulting BAC evidence to be admissible, regardless of whether the preceding blood draw was done by or at the direction of a police officer. To hold that the consent provision is only triggered where the defendant's blood is first drawn by or at the direction of police would contradict the plain language of the statute.

Notably, both § 24 (1) (e) and G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1) (§ 24 [1] [f] [1]), which were intended to work in tandem, Bohigian, 486 Mass. at 211, discuss a defendant's consent "to a chemical test or analysis of his . . . blood," rather than consent to a blood draw. Section 24 (1) (e) "further" requires that "blood shall not be withdrawn . . . for the purpose of such test or analysis except by a physician, registered nurse or certified medical technician" (emphasis added). Section 24 (1) (f) (1) "further" provides that "no person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes or any other condition requiring the use of anticoagulants shall be deemed to have consented to a withdrawal of blood" (emphasis added). Thus, in separately discussing "a chemical test or analysis of . . . blood" and "withdrawal of blood" or "blood . . . be[ing] withdrawn," the Legislature appears to have conceived of "a chemical test or analysis" of a defendant's blood as distinct from a blood draw.