Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ROLAND F. ESCOBAR, JR.
[…] The Commonwealth also moved for pretrial detention in the Superior Court. A Superior Court judge declined to conduct a dangerousness hearing pending resolution of this appeal.

[Note 2] After the force clause, G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), also includes a so-called "residual clause," which purports to encompass "any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result." In Scione v. Commonwealth, 481 Mass. 225, 232 (2019), this court determined that the residual clause was unconstitutionally vague and did not comport with art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.