Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ROLAND F. ESCOBAR, JR.
[…] G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). At that hearing, the Commonwealth must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is dangerous and, if so, that no conditions of release

Page 493

reasonably would assure the safety of any other person or the community. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3); Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 788-789.

3. Discussion. It is undisputed that the offenses of manslaughter and assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon causing serious bodily injury are not specifically enumerated predicate offenses in G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). The Commonwealth maintains, however, that both offenses fall within the meaning of the force clause because each has "as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).