Home COMMONWEALTH vs. ROLAND F. ESCOBAR, JR.
[…] The Commonwealth charged the defendant with a number of offenses relating to the incident, including manslaughter and assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon causing serious bodily injury. On the basis of these two offenses, the Commonwealth moved for pretrial detention pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A, the dangerousness statute.

The dangerousness statute permits the Commonwealth to hold a criminal defendant without bail pending trial where the defendant

Page 489

is charged with any one among an enumerated list of predicate offenses set forth in G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). Included in this list is any "felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Id. At issue in this case is whether this so-called "force clause" includes the crimes of manslaughter and assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon causing serious bodily injury.