Home JAMES LYONS [Note 1] & others [Note 2] vs. SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[…] [Note 15] The justices noted that, in the debates in 1917 preceding the ratification of art. 45, a proposal to extend the absentee voting under consideration to primaries was deemed unnecessary because there was no question that the Legislature had the authority to do so. See Opinion of the Justices, 359 Mass. 775, 776 (1971), citing 3 Debates in the Massachusetts Constitutional Convention 1917-1918, at 3, 13 (1918).

[Note 16] Following the justices' 1971 opinion, the Legislature amended the statute to extend absentee voting to primaries. See St. 1971, c. 920, § 9 (amending G. L. c. 54, § 86, to provide for absentee voting during "a special state election or the biennial state election or . . . any special or regular state primary or . . . a presidential primary").

[Note 17] "All elections ought to be free; and all the inhabitants of this commonwealth, having such qualifications as they shall establish by their frame of government, have an equal right to elect officers, and to be elected, for public employments."