SJC-13274
[…] Page 763
specialized knowledge of the agency, as well as to the discretionary authority conferred upon it." Doe No. 339940, supra, quoting Doe No. 3177, supra. See G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (7).
b. Sex offender classification and reclassification. Per the board's enabling statute, the board must "promulgate guidelines for determining the level of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public" that then inform the "three levels of notification depending on such risk . . . and . . . dangerousness." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1). The statute provides a nonexhaustive list of "[f]actors relevant to the risk of reoffense," beginning with those "indicative of a high risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness posed to the public," including factor two on "repetitive and compulsive behavior." Id.