Home SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Conservation Comm'n of Norton v. Pesa, 488 Mass. 325, 331 (2021). See Collatos v. Boston Retirement Bd., 396 Mass. 684, 687 (1986).

To support his interpretation that the "automatic[]" consequence mandated by the disqualification provision requires deliberation by a State actor, the Secretary analogizes G. L. c. 3, § 45 (m), to the pension forfeiture statute and the firearms licensing statute. Such comparisons are inapposite.

This court's previous interpretations of the pension forfeiture statute underscore why the Secretary's comparisons to G. L. c. 3, § 45 (m), are inapt. The Secretary points to G. L c. 32, § 15 (4), which mandates that "after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position," a member of the State retirement board system automatically is disqualified from receiving a retirement allowance. See Mahan v. Boston Retirement Bd., 490 Mass. 604, 609-610 (2022).