Home SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[…] [Note 11]

Judgment affirmed.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] We acknowledge the amicus brief filed in support of the plaintiff by Edmund D. LaChance, Jr.

[Note 2] See United States v. DiMasi, 220 F. Supp. 3d 173, 201 (D. Mass. 2016); 18 USC § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).

[Note 3] The lobbying law uses the terms "executive agent" and "legislative agent" to refer to lobbyists. See G. L. c. 3, § 39. For simplicity, we use the term "lobbyist" throughout.

[Note 4] General Laws c. 3, § 45 (j), provides that "[u]pon a finding pursuant to an adjudicatory proceeding that there has been a violation [of G. L. c. 3, §§ 39-50], the [S]tate [S]ecretary may issue an order . . . suspending for a specified period or revoking the license and registration of the violator."

[Note 5] The language of G. L. c. 3, § 45 (a)-(k), that ultimately was adopted, however, does contain a few substantive differences from the language of the proposed legislation.