Home SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Fitchburg Capital, LLC, 471 Mass. 248, 253 (2015), quoting International Fid. Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 387 Mass. 841, 853 (1983). "[I]f the language is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive

Page 192

as to the intent of the Legislature," Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., supra, and we enforce the plain wording unless it would yield an absurd or unworkable result, Shirley Wayside Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Appeals of Shirley, 461 Mass. 469, 477 (2012).

i. Plain language. General Laws c. 3, § 45 (m), provides that "[t]he [S]tate [S]ecretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of [G. L. c. 3, 55, or 268A,] from acting or registering as an executive or legislative agent for a period of [ten] years from the date of conviction." Accordingly, the plain meaning of the words "shall" and "automatically" are critical to our interpretation. We have recognized the word "shall" as an imperative that indicates the Legislature's intent to prescribe a mandatory act. See Emma v.