Home SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[…] [Note 6] A felony is "[a] crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the [S]tate prison." G. L. c. 274, § 1. "All other crimes are misdemeanors." Id. Because a sentence to a house of correction may not exceed two and one-half years, statutes that prescribe terms of imprisonment longer than that period are crimes necessarily punishable by confinement in State prison, and thus are felonies. See G. L. c. 279, §§ 19, 23; Commonwealth v. Zawatsky, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 392, 395-396 (1996).

[Note 7] See, e.g., G. L. c. 55, §§ 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 16A, 16B, 17, 18, 18B, 18G, 22, 22A, 23.

[Note 8] General Laws c. 55, § 32, provides:

"A candidate shall be deemed to have committed a corrupt practice who commits any of the following offences:

"Making or permitting any person or non-elected political committee authorized by him to make a false return in any statement filed under [G. L. c. 55, §§ 18, 19, and 24,] by him or on his behalf.

"Making a false return in any statement filed under [G. L. c. 55, §§ 18 and 24,] by a candidate for nomination or election.