Home IN THE MATTER OF AN IMPOUNDED CASE (NO. 1).
[…] Fontanez, supra. The single justice is not required to exercise the court's extraordinary power of general superintendence if the petitioner has an adequate alternative remedy. Id. at 24-25. Additionally, where "the single justice exercises discretion not to reach the merits of a petition, the appeal to the full court 'is strictly limited to a review of that ruling,' Commonwealth v. Samuels, 456 Mass. 1025, 1027 n.1 (2010), and the full court asks only whether the single justice abused his or her discretion in making that decision," Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 484 Mass. 1047, 1049 (2020).

Here, it is clear that the petitioner has an adequate remedy. Pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 9 (a), "[m]atters of law arising in commitment hearings . . . or incompetency for trial proceedings in a district court may be reviewed by the appellate division of the district courts in the same manner as the civil cases generally." Although the petitioner recognizes this avenue for review, he argues that it is not adequate because an appeal to the Appellate Division would not, in his view, provide timely or effective relief. As he himself notes, however, he could have requested an expedited review of his appeal.