Home EMMETT S. MULDOON vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Judgment affirmed.

The case was submitted on briefs.

Jose L. Negron, pro se.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Department of Correction (department); and several named department officials.

[Note 2] The petitioner states that he is serving a sentence of from twenty to twenty-five years for home invasion, and cites to Commonwealth v. Negron, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 1137 (2012), in which the Appeals Court affirmed that conviction. He does not, however, provide any additional information, such as a trial court docket, that might indicate the basis for his incarceration.

[Note 3] Pursuant to G. L. c. 127, § 129D, one of the statutes to which the petitioner cites, for example, "[p]risoners are eligible to earn deductions from sentences and completion credits, collectively known as good conduct deductions, for participation in and completion of" certain programs and activities.

[Note 4] The department implemented the PES to incentivize inmate participation in various programming meant to prepare inmates for "successful reentry into the community." Rasheed v. Commissioner of Correction, 103 Mass. App. Ct. 1106 (2023), quoting Butler v.