Home WILLIAM GOOD vs. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., & others. [Note 1]
[…] Cf. Kauders, 486 Mass. at 563 (discussing prior version of Uber's terms, requiring arbitrator to conform damages to limited liability provision). The terms state that the limited liability provision does not alter users' consumer rights under applicable laws and cannot exceed what may be legally disclaimed.

[Note 13] Against Uber, Good alleged negligence for failure to screen and supervise drivers and for incentivizing dangerous driving, negligence as a common carrier, and respondeat superior. Against Yohou, Good alleged negligence for careless driving.

[Note 14] General Laws c. 251, § 2 (a), provides:

"A party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration under an agreement described in [§ 1] may apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall, if it finds for the applicant, order arbitration; otherwise, the application shall be denied."