Records And Briefs:
[…] The motion judge reported the denial of the motion for funds for appellate consideration. [Note 3]
Discussion. The indigency statute provides a mechanism for indigent litigants to obtain public funds to hire expert witnesses. See Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 472 Mass. 573, 574, 578 (2015), cert. denied, 578 U.S. 946 (2016). Under G. L. c. 261, § 27C (4), on a finding of indigency, the court "shall not deny any request with respect to extra fees and costs if it finds the document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay." "Extra fees and costs" include the costs of "expert assistance." G. L. c. 261, § 27A. See generally Commonwealth v. Matranga, 455 Mass. 45,
Page 62
50-51 (2009) (discussing judge's role in approving request for expert witness funds).