Records And Briefs:
[…] Section 27B provides in relevant part: "Upon or after commencing or answering to any civil, criminal or juvenile proceeding or appeal in any court," a party may file an affidavit of indigency and request "waiver, substitution or payment by the commonwealth of fees and costs" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 261, § 27B. Section 27C (4) authorizes the payment of expert witness fees that are reasonably necessary "to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 261, § 27C (4). And § 27A defines "extra fees and costs" as fees and costs "in addition to those a party is normally required to pay in order to prosecute or defend his case" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 261, § 27A. See Commonwealth v. Dubois, 451 Mass. 20, 33 (2008) (G. L. c. 261, § 27C, does not authorize payment of funds to hire handwriting expert for motion for new trial); Commonwealth v.