Home IN THE MATTER OF PEDRO HERNANDEZ.
[…] General Laws c. 123 permits a court having jurisdiction over criminal proceedings to order the accused hospitalized for observation and examination prior to trial, see G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b), and after a finding that the accused is not criminally responsible by reason of mental illness, see G. L. c. 123, § 16 (a). [Note 10] The statute limits the combined period of hospitalization under those two provisions to fifty days. See id.

There is no dispute that the respondent was hospitalized for "observation and examination" beyond the aggregate fifty-day

Page 863

maximum period authorized by § 16 (a). [Note 11] However, a plain reading of the statute makes clear that such hospitalization does not create a jurisdictional bar to adjudicating a petition for commitment filed beyond that statutory period. [Note 12] Section 16 (b) gives "the district attorney, the superintendent of a facility [Note 13] or the medical director of the [BSH] unequivocal authority to file a petition for commitment "within sixty days after a person is found to be incompetent to stand trial or not guilty of any crime by reason of mental illness or other mental defect." G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).