Home IN THE MATTER OF PEDRO HERNANDEZ.
[…] [Note 15] In light of our rejection of the jurisdictional argument, we discern no basis for relief in the circumstances presented here where the respondent did not request release after fifty days and, instead, agreed to entry of the order directing his continued hospitalization. Moreover, as discussed above, § 16 (b) authorized "the court" to order that the respondent remain at WRCH until findings were made on the petition for commitment.

[Note 16] The respondent's citation to G. L. c. 123, § 4, is misplaced. That statute requires periodic review of the persons committed to a facility or BSH under c. 123 and states, "Following any review under the provisions of this section, or at any other time, any patient who is no longer in need of care as an inpatient shall be discharged or placed on interim community leave." Nothing in that statute requires a hospital to withdraw a petition for commitment.