Home IN THE MATTER OF PEDRO HERNANDEZ.
[…] In that case, there was "paltry evidence" of the criminal defendant's likelihood of future dangerousness, id. at 105 -- he had been living in the community without issue and was on two different waiting lists for outpatient treatment at the time of the trial. See id. at 99-100. The criminal defendant there filed a petition under G. L. c. 211, § 3, challenging his confinement (as, presumably, the respondent here could have done). See Garcia, supra at 101.

[Note 13] Facility is defined as "a private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for [BSH]." G. L. c. 123, § 1.

[Note 14] In relevant part, G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b), provides:

"In the event a period of hospitalization under the provisions of [G. L. c. 123, § 16 (a),] has expired, or in the event no such period of examination has been ordered, the court may order the temporary detention of such person in a jail, house of correction, facility or the [BSH] until such time as the findings required by this paragraph are made or a determination is made that such findings cannot be made."

[Note 15] In light of our rejection of the jurisdictional argument, we discern no basis for relief in the circumstances presented here where the respondent did not request release after fifty days and, instead, agreed to entry of the order directing his continued hospitalization.