Home IN THE MATTER OF PEDRO HERNANDEZ.
[…] Peterson, supra.

As discussed above, under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b), WRCH and the Commonwealth were authorized to file a petition for the respondent's commitment within sixty days of the finding that he was not criminally responsible. WRCH timely filed such a petition. The Commonwealth did not -- and was not required to -- file a duplicate petition in that time frame. We disagree with the contention that the failure to do so left the Commonwealth without recourse once WRCH determined that the respondent was suitable for discharge. This argument misconstrues § 16

Page 865

when the statute is read, as it must be, as a whole. Specifically, the statute includes a provision requiring that

"[t]he district attorney for the district within which the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of this section or any subsequent hearing for such person conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right to be heard at such hearings."

G. L. c. 123, § 16 (d). Thus, the plain terms of the statute give the Commonwealth the right to participate in the commitment proceedings regardless of whether the Commonwealth or WRCH filed the petition for commitment.