No. 21-P-1151.
[…] Conflict of interest opinion No. EC-COI-02-2 (January 31, 2002), 2002 Massachusetts State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions & Enforcement Actions, at 777. Under this formulation, we conclude that the administrative record amply supports the commission's finding that Comtois violated § 19 (a), and that he "has not met his burden to show that the commission decision was marred by [legal] defect or infirmity." McGovern, 96 Mass. App. Ct. at 227.
b. Section 23 violation. General Laws c. 268A, § 23 (b) (2) (ii), provides that
"[n]o current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know . . . use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals."