Automatic Sprinkler Appeals Board. Lodging House. Zoning, Lodging house. Fair Housing Act. Anti-Discrimination Law, Housing.
[…] See Beacon S. Station Assocs. v. Board of Assessors of Boston, 85 Mass. App. Ct. 301 306 (2014) ("The Legislature uses the 'notwithstanding' language to trump the effect of other potentially inconsistent statutes").
2. Crossing Over's sober home. Crossing Over operates a sober home occupied by eight residents in the city. The home provides housing to people in recovery from substance use disorders. Individuals in recovery are considered disabled and are entitled to the protection of State and Federal disability laws. See G. L. c. 151B, § 1 (17) (excluding from definition of "handicap" any "current, illegal use of a controlled substance as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C"); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (excluding "current illegal use or addiction to a controlled substance" from definition of "handicap"); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(1) (including in
Page 826