Edward J. O'Donnell for the petitioner.
[…] Page 53
with antipsychotic medications, and (iii) to authorize according to the applicable legal standards such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness." Id. at § 8B(a).
Sections 7 and 8B have very similar notice requirements: when a court receives a petition for commitment under G.L. c. 123, or for involuntary medical treatment, the court "shall notify the person, and his nearest relative or guardian" of "the receipt of such petition and of the date a hearing on such petition is to be held." G.L. c. 123, § 7(c) ("Whenever a court receives a petition filed under any provisions of this chapter for an order of commitment of a person to a facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital, such court shall notify the person, and his nearest relative or guardian, of the receipt of such petition and of the date a hearing on such petition is to be held."); G.L. c. 123, § 8B(c) ("Whenever a court receives a petition filed under the provisions of this section, such court shall notify the person, and his nearest relative or guardian of the receipt of such petition and of the date a hearing on such petition is to be held.").