Edward J. O'Donnell for the petitioner.
[…] G.L. c. 123, § 7(c) ("Whenever a court receives a petition filed under any provisions of this chapter for an order of commitment of a person to a facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital, such court shall notify the person, and his nearest relative or guardian, of the receipt of such petition and of the date a hearing on such petition is to be held."); G.L. c. 123, § 8B(c) ("Whenever a court receives a petition filed under the provisions of this section, such court shall notify the person, and his nearest relative or guardian of the receipt of such petition and of the date a hearing on such petition is to be held."). There is no doubt that the statutory language requiring notice is mandatory, see Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609-610 (1983); the statute, however, does not specify the form of the required notice.