Edward J. O'Donnell for the petitioner.
[…] That worksheet is not part of the appellate record.
W.R. appeals the denial of his motion to dismiss, arguing that the hospital failed to meet its obligation to comply strictly with the requirements of c. 123. See Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 103-104 (2000) (strict statutory construction required where rights of mentally ill are at stake). General Laws c. 123 sets out the requirements for mental health commitments based on incompetence to stand trial. Relevant to this appeal, § 16(c) provides that where a criminal defendant has previously been committed under § 16(b), based on incompetence, "[that] person may be committed for additional one year periods under the provisions of sections seven and eight of this chapter." G.L. c. 123, § 16(c).