Edward J. O'Donnell for the petitioner.
[…] Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 103-104 (2000) (strict statutory construction required where rights of mentally ill are at stake). General Laws c. 123 sets out the requirements for mental health commitments based on incompetence to stand trial. Relevant to this appeal, § 16(c) provides that where a criminal defendant has previously been committed under § 16(b), based on incompetence, "[that] person may be committed for additional one year periods under the provisions of sections seven and eight of this chapter." G.L. c. 123, § 16(c).
Section 7 of the statute authorizes individuals, including the medical director of the Bridgewater State Hospital, to petition the District Court for commitment to the Hospital of "any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness," id. at § 7(a), and further, where "it is determined that the failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness," to petition for that person's commitment to Bridgewater State Hospital. Id. at § 7(b).