No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] E.M. had demonstrated an inability to conform to societal norms (as demonstrated by his recent arrest) and continuing behavior in the psychiatric unit. Nothing in Dr. Kouperschmidt's testimony suggested a safe alternative to hospitalization was available to E.M. Issues of credibility and the weight of the evidence are typically left to the trial judge. Tri-County Contrs. v. Diamond Collision Specialists, Inc., 2014 Mass. App. Div. 89, 92. [Note 2]
Order of treatment. The court need not render its decision at the conclusion of a commitment hearing; § 8(c) of G.L. c. 123 provides that the court shall issue its decision "within ten days of the completion of the hearing." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b) further provides, though, that a petition for the authorization to treat with antipsychotic medication is "separate from any pending petition for commitment and shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment on the pending petition for commitment" (emphasis added). In this case, without elaboration, the judge took the commitment decision under advisement and then proceeded directly to the § 8B hearing. [Note 3] Without a commitment order in place, the trial court lacked authority to hear the § 8B petition. See Matter of S.L., 2020 Mass.