Practice, Civil, Commitment petition, Signature.
[…] On October 30, 2019, Harrington Hospital ("Harrington") filed petitions for civil commitment to Harrington pursuant to G.L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8 ("petition for commitment") and for authorization to administer medical treatment pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 8B ("petition for treatment"). Both petitions were signed by "Dr. Jihad Nader," "psychiatrist." The petitions did not specify what, if any, position Dr. Nader held at Harrington. [Note 1]
General Laws c. 123, § 7(a) provides as follows:
"The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court or the division of the juvenile court department in whose jurisdiction the facility is located for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness."
"Facility" is defined by G.L. c. 123, § 1 as a "public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital."