Edward J. O'Donnell for the petitioner.
[…] The evidence in this case is sufficient to find beyond a reasonable doubt that B.S. was not a proper candidate for a DMH facility, and a failure to keep him in strict BSH custody would create a likelihood of serious harm.
The decision of the trial court is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] General Laws c. 123, § 16(a) and (b) provide as follows:
"(a)The court having jurisdiction over the criminal proceedings may order that a person who has been found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect in such proceedings be hospitalized at a facility for a period of forty days for observation and examination; provided that, if the defendant is a male and if the court determines that the failure to retain him in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness, or other mental defect, it may order such hospitalization at the Bridgewater state hospital; and provided, further, that the combined periods of hospitalization under the provisions of this section and paragraph(b) of section fifteen shall not exceed fifty days.