Home IN THE MATTER OF S.V.
[…] Saquet, 2003 Mass. App. Div. 98, 99. In this case, we are left to speculate about the evidence offered during the competency portion of the § 8B hearing, which the trial judge was entitled to draw from in making her decision. This serious misstep also applies to S.V.'s other claims of error because this Appellate Division cannot properly reach those arguments without a complete transcript of the treatment petition hearing.

Based on the foregoing, S.V.'s motion to strike is denied and his appeal is dismissed.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] We assume S.V. was subject to an order of commitment as a § 8B treatment order cannot issue "unless the court has first issued an order of commitment on the pending petition for commitment." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b). The record is devoid of evidence of commitment, and neither party has raised the issue.

[Note 2] The treatment plan has expired, making the issue moot; however, we consider the issue to be of public importance and capable of repetition, yet evading review.