Diane M. Geraghty Hall for the petitioner.
[…] Tri-County Contrs. v. Diamond Collision Specialists, Inc. 2014 Mass. App. Div. 89, 92. [Note 7]
5. Order of treatment. Under G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a), the superintendent of a facility may file a petition with the District Court for a person who is the subject of a petition or an order for commitment to "adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about proposed medical treatment [and] to authorize, by an adjudication of substituted judgment, treatment with antipsychotic medications." Under G.L. c.
Page 92
123, § 8B(d), "[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan." The foregoing elements must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must give close attention to the evidence and enter specific findings on each of the issues. See Guardianship of Jane Doe, 411 Mass. 512, 523-524 (1992).