Diane M. Geraghty Hall for the petitioner.
[…] The progress reports also indicate V.S. lacked insight into her condition and was refusing aftercare treatment. The evidence before the judge at the close of the hearing, coupled with the judge's own observation of V.S., provided ample basis for the judge to find beyond a reasonable doubt the standard for commitment under the third prong was met. [Note 6] Issues of credibility and the weight of the evidence are typically left to the trial judge. Tri-County Contrs. v. Diamond Collision Specialists, Inc. 2014 Mass. App. Div. 89, 92. [Note 7]
5. Order of treatment. Under G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a), the superintendent of a facility may file a petition with the District Court for a person who is the subject of a petition or an order for commitment to "adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about proposed medical treatment [and] to authorize, by an adjudication of substituted judgment, treatment with antipsychotic medications." Under G.L. c.
Page 92