Home EDWARD C. MCMAHON and another [Note 1] V. GENAVIEVE M. QUETTI and another [Note 2]
[…] F.L. Roberts is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on counts 2 and 4. [Note 6]

Judgment affirmed.

So ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Gloria M. McMahon.

[Note 2] F.L. Roberts and Company, Inc.

[Note 3] The Honorable Jennifer A. Stark participated in the hearing and post-hearing conference of this case before accepting an appointment to the Appellate Division, Northern District. She was recalled to join in this opinion by the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Western District, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 108 ("The presiding justice of any appellate division may call upon a justice of any other appellate division to serve in his [or her] division. . ..").

[Note 4] Neither party offered evidence of what that distance was.

[Note 5] The plaintiffs have abandoned this theory in their brief.